Welcome.MEDIA.About US.Calendar.2017 RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Leicester 1  2017

RACE SUMMARY

 

Great day for the last qualifying race of the 2017 season. Many places yet to be decided meant that every lap counted for some people including myself. The final results were in many cases nail bitingly close and the final league table has meant some very “tight” results.

CREDITS

 

OOD and race organiser:  Mark Wild - and a very warm welcome back!

 

LAP COUNTING: Madeline - Big thanks for sitting through the cool damp dreary morning!

 

LEICESTER CREW: Massive thanks to Tony Bollard, Gary Crisp and Marie, Graham ETC for providing pit area perimeter fence off, rescue boat and buoys, and for making us all warmly welcome!

 

RESCUE CREW:  All who helped out in the rescue, LUKE (welcome back!) Barnes!! Malcolm!! ETC ETC.

RESULTS

VENUE

Leicester 1

DATE 15/10/17

WEATHER

Over Cast & Drizzel am, & Warm & Sunny pm.

HIGHEST LAPS

48 Laps D Class am for Mike Barnes's  Patriot

LAKE CONDITIONS

Slight race chop

 

 

BEST BOAT(S)

Tony Bollard T2 + Ian Searle D

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

am (Ran with T1)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

32

 

15

2

Garry Dickson  

Magnet

44

West 28

25

 

12

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

34

 

15

2

Ian Searle

Mantaray

128

CMB 45

20

 

12

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

28

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

27

 

12

3

Kian Searle

Delta Force

128

CMB 67 HR

20

 

10

C CLASS

(NOT RUN)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

D CLASS

am (This race split into 2 heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

48

 

15

2

Andy Hill

Patriot

47

TK29 DM

43

 

12

3

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

36

 

10

4

Terry Lucas

Patriot

35

Zen

25

 

8

5

Luke Bramwell

Sigma

6

Zen 26

24

 

6

6

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

GZ 30

22

 

5

7

Ian Searle

Patriot

128

TK

19

 

4

T1 CLASS

am (Ran with AA)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

18

 

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Sprint Cat

6

OPS 40

12

 

12

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS EVO

37

 

15

2

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen 30

22

 

12

3

Garry Crisp

GT Tunnel Hull

27

Tiger King

21

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm (Ran with T1)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson  

Magnet

44

West 28

29

 

15

2

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

18

 

12

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Ian Searle

Mantaray

128

CMB 45

33

 

15

2

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

32

 

12

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson  

Challenger 48

44

West 52

37

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67 

34

 

12

3

Kian Searle

Delta Force

128

CMB 67 HR

29

 

10

C CLASS

(NOT RUN)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

D CLASS

pm (This race split into 2 heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

46

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

42

 

12

3

Andy Hill

Patriot

47

TK29 DM

41

 

10

4

Ian Searle

Patriot

128

TK

17

 

8

5

Luke Bramwell

Sigma

6

Zen 26

11

 

6

6

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

5

 

5

T1 CLASS

pm (Ran with AA)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

34

 

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Sprint Cat

6

OPS 40

31

 

12

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

Name

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen 30

34

2

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS EVO

23

4

12

3

Garry Crisp

GT Tunnel Hull

27

Tiger King

7

5

10